Clear Lake Lions Winter Sports 2016-17

GBB = Girls Basketball, BBB = Boys Basketball, BB DH = Girls/Boys Basketball Doubleheader, WR = Wrestling
(MBT Bank Player of the Game listed next to final score)

Date — Event — pre-game/game

Fri Nov 18 —  GBB vs. Mason City High
= GBB — Mason City High 45, Clear Lake 31 (Julia Merfeld)

 

Tues Nov 22 —  GBB at Charles City
= GBB — Clear Lake 78, Charles City 30 (Emily Snelling)

 

Mon Nov 28 —  GBB vs. Waverly-Shell Rock
= GBB — Clear Lake 52, Waverly-Shell Rock 42 (Emily Snelling, Jessica Faber, Sara Faber)

 

Tues Nov 29 —  BB DH vs. West Fork
= GBB — Clear Lake 56, West Fork 35 (Sara Faber)


= BBB — Clear Lake 78, West Fork 75 (2OT) (Thomas Storbeck)

 

Fri Dec 2 —  BB DH at Hampton-Dumont
= GBB — Clear Lake 72, Hampton-Dumont 50 (Emily Snelling)


= BBB — Clear Lake 72, Hampton-Dumont 32 (Thomas Storbeck)

 

Mon Dec 5 —  BBB at Charles City
= BBB — Charles City 69, Clear Lake 65 (Zach Lester)

 

Thurs Dec 8 —  WR at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows w/Iowa Falls-Alden
= WR — Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 36, Clear Lake 31

 

= WR — Clear Lake 45, Iowa Falls-Alden 21

(MBT wrestlers — Ryan Leisure, Eric Faught, Braxton Doebel)

 

 

Fri Dec 9 —  BB DH vs. Algona
= GBB — Clear Lake 46, Algona 43


= BBB — Clear Lake 75, Algona 74 (OT)

 

Tues Dec 13 —  BB DH vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
= GBB — Clear Lake 66, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 22


= BBB — Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 74, Clear Lake 70

 

Fri Dec 16  —  BB DH at Humboldt — postponed to January 16

 

Mon Dec 19 —  BBB vs. Mason City High
= BBB — Mason City High 78, Clear Lake 71

 

Tues Dec 20 —  BB DH at Iowa Falls-Alden
= GBB — Clear Lake 61, Iowa Falls-Alden 28


= BBB — Iowa Falls-Alden 74, Clear Lake 72 (OT)

 

Tues Jan 3 —  BBB at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
= BBB — Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 69, Clear Lake 50

(Note: There were some audio issues early in the 1st quarter, our apologies)

 

Fri Jan 6 —  BB DH vs. St. Edmond
= GBB — Clear Lake 61, St. Edmond 20


= BBB — Clear Lake 55, St. Edmond 53

 

Sat Jan 7 —  BB DH vs. Forest City
= GBB — Clear Lake 55, Forest City 32


= BBB — Forest City 59, Clear Lake 57

 

Mon Jan 9 —  BB DH at New Hampton
= GBB — Clear Lake 61, New Hampton 30

 

= BBB — Clear Lake 75, New Hampton 68

 

Tues Jan 10 —  WR at Charles City with Denver-Tripoli — postponed

Fri Jan 13 —  BB DH vs. Webster City
= GBB — Clear Lake 61, Webster City 53


= BBB — Webster City 54, Clear Lake 48

 

Mon Jan 16  —  BB DH at Humboldt —postponed/Jan 19

Tues Jan 17 —  BB DH vs. Hampton-Dumont — postponed/Feb 6

Thurs Jan 19 —  BB DH at Humboldt
= GBB — Clear Lake 54, Humboldt 30


= BBB — Clear Lake 79, Humboldt 71


Fri Jan 20
—  BB DH at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
= GBB — Clear Lake 68, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 40


= BBB — Clear Lake 69, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 65

 

Sat Jan 21 —  WR at NCC Tournament in Algona
= Clear Lake finishes 6th as a team — see Trackwrestling for full results
= 113-Ryan Faught finishes first, listen to his championship round match

 

Tues Jan 24 —  WR vs. Mason City High — cancelled

Thurs Jan 26 —BB DH vs. Crestwood — postponed — girls game Saturday Jan 28, boys game Friday February 10

Fri Jan 27 —  BB DH vs. Humboldt
= GBB — Humboldt 45, Clear Lake 40

= BBB — Clear Lake 67, Humboldt 44


Sat Jan 28 
—GBB vs. Crestwood
= GBB — Crestwood 75, Clear Lake 51

 

Mon Jan 30 — BB DH at Algona
= GBB — Clear Lake 50, Algona 41

= BBB — Clear Lake 59, Algona 52

 

Tues Jan 31 —  BB DH vs. Iowa Falls-Alden
= GBB — Clear Lake 48, Iowa Falls-Alden 39


= BBB — Clear Lake 67, Iowa Falls-Alden 38

 

Fri Feb 3 —  BB DH at St. Edmond
= GBB — Clear Lake 55, St. Edmond 40


= BBB — Clear Lake 84, St. Edmond 76 (OT)


Sat Feb 4
— WR — sectionals wrestling at Algona — click to go to Trackwrestling


Mon Feb 6
 —  BB DH vs. Hampton-Dumont
= GBB — Clear Lake 52, Hampton-Dumont 44

= BBB — Clear Lake 65, Hampton-Dumont 31

 

 

Tues Feb 7 —  BB DH at Webster City
= GBB — Clear Lake 60, Webster City 48

= BBB — Clear Lake 50, Webster City 45

 

Fri Feb 10 — BBB vs. Crestwood
= BBB — Crestwood 80, Clear Lake 75

 

Sat Feb 11 — WR — district wrestling at Webster City — click to go to TrackWrestling

 

Sat Feb 11 —  GBB – 3A regional quarterfinal vs. Dike-New Hartford
= GBB — Clear Lake 38, Dike-New Hartford 18

 

Wed Feb 15 — GBB — Class 3A regional semifinal vs. Osage
= GBB — Clear Lake 35, Osage 32

Thurs Feb 16 — State WR — Class 2A 1st round/1st round consolations (coverage starts at 6:00, breaks away for basketball, tape delay after basketball) — 6:00P-9:00P

Thurs Feb 16 — BBB — Class 2A district semifinals at Garner vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
= BBB — Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 59, Clear Lake 43

Fri Feb 17 — State WR — Class 2A quarterfinals & 2nd rd cons — 2:30P-5:45P, 2A semifinals & 3rd rd cons — 8:45-10:00P

Sat Feb 18 — State WR — All classes, consolation semifinals & finals  — 10:00 AM

Sat Feb 18 — GBB — Class 3A regional final at Clarion vs. North Polk
= GBB — Clear Lake 47, North Polk 32

Tues Feb 28 — GBB — Class 3A state quarterfinal vs. Pocahontas — 4:40/5:00

*Thurs Mar 2 — GBB — Class 3A state semifinal — 6:20/6:45

*Sat Mar 4 — GBB — Class 3A state championship — 3:40/4:00

  • KGLO News on Facebook

Powered by WordPress | Designed by: search engine optimization company | Thanks to seo service, seo companies and internet marketing company